The right dosage to make a difference
To reduce or even eliminate acne in teenagers and adults, cream formulations are sometimes as complex as they are mysterious. However, sometimes all it takes is a single active ingredient in the right dosage to make a difference! Salicylic acid is a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid), mainly used today for its exfoliating action.
To eliminate the cells of the skin’s corneal layer, and to support their renewal. Tightened pores and flawless skin texture, here we are ready to face the test of the mirror!
Salicylic acid’s origin
Salicylic acid is an organic compound that is a member of the BHA family of beta-hydroxy acids. Notably present in willow bark, it is however found in many other plants, such as fruits or meadowsweet. However, it was extracted from willow for the first time in 1853 by the chemist C. F. Gerhard, then by Felix Hoffmann in 1897, this time in the form of a pure extract.
Its medicinal properties have been known for a long time, especially in the treatment of fever and pain. Although it is nowadays dethroned by aspirin (a derivative of salicylic acid) or by paracetamol, it is still used in cosmetic preparations.
Nowadays, it is indeed its antiseptic and exfoliating properties that interest skin specialists. In short, it offers excellent natural exfoliation, especially for oily and mixed skin, which explains its presence in many formulas of creams for acne and blackheads.